International Rosa Luxemburg Conference 2015 in Seoul

2

International Rosa Luxemburg Conference 2015 in Seoul

Theme: Socialism in Asia and Europe
Period: 27-28 November 2015
Venue: Pittsburgh Hall, Sungkonghoe University, Seoul, Korea
Organized by: International Rosa Luxemburg Society, Institute for East Asia Studies (Sungkonghoe University), Institute for Social Science (Gyeongsang National University)

Schedule
Day 1 (Friday, 27 November)

10:00 – 10:30 Registration
10:30 – 11:00 Congratulatory Address
Ÿ Dr. Augustine Jungku Lee (President of Sungkonghoe University)
Ÿ Ito Narihiko (International Rosa Luxemburg Society, Japan)
11:00 – 12:00 Opening Remarks
Ÿ Paik Wondam (Sungkonghoe University, Korea)
Ÿ Jeong Seong-jin (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Session 1 – Appropriation of Rosa Luxemburg in Asia
Ÿ Moderator: Jeong Seong-jin (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
1. Xiong Min (Zhongnan University, China)
Ninety Years of Ups and Downs: Review and Reflection of Research on Rosa Luxemburg in China
2. Chang Si-bok (Mokpo National University, Korea)
The Historical Acceptance of Rosa Luxemburg in Korea
3. Kim Eo-jin (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Rosa Luxemburg’s Imperialism Theory and Prospect of Anti-Imperialism strategy in East-Asia
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 Session 2 – From Capitalism to Socialism – Ideas of Rosa Luxemburg
Ÿ Moderator: Jang Gui-yeon (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
1. Lee Gab-yoeong (Incheon University, Korea)
Revolution and the Masses from the Perspective of Rosa Luxemburg
2. Ottokar Luban (International Rosa Luxemburg Society, Germany)
Rosa Luxemburg’s Ideas on the Process of Realizing Socialist Society
3. Sobhanlal Datta Gupta (University of Calcutta, India)
The Relevance of Rosa Luxemburg for building an Alternative Revolutionary Left Party in Today’s World
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Dinner

Day 2 (Saturday, 28 November)

10:00 – 12:00 Session 3 – Socialism and Alternative Society Models
Ÿ Moderator: Lee Nam-Ju (Sungkonghoe University, Korea)
1. Chang Dae-oup (Sogang University, Korea)
Bordered Capitalism, Citizenship and Subversive Migration
2. João Arsénio Nunes (University Institute of Lisbon, Portugal)
Álvaro Cunhal’s Internationalism
3. Ha Tae- gyu (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Marx’s Critique of Representative Democracy and Ancient Athenian Democracy
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Session 4 – Thought and Movement of Socialism in Asia
Ÿ Moderator: Lee Ji-won (Daelim University, Korea)
1. Daniel Palm (the Bremen International Graduate School for Social Science, Germany)
The Communist Parties in East Germany and China: Origins, Patterns and Divergence.
2. Fujii Takeshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
How the (counter) revolutionary subjectivity is formed: a question of national socialism
3. Yoo Kyeong-soon (Korea University)
The formation and bifurcation of the revolutionary labor movement in South Korea during 1980’s
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 Session 5 – Round Table: History and Reality of Contemporary Chinese Socialism
Ÿ Moderator: Paik Won-dam (Sungkonghoe University, Korea)
Ÿ Presentation:
Cao Zheng-lu – “A Lesson on Democracy” of the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in China
Lü Tu – China’s “New Workers”
Ÿ Discussant : Baek Seung-wook(Chung-Ang University), Seong Geun-je(University of Seoul), Jang Young-seok (Sungkonghoe University), Lee Jeong-hoon(Seoul National University), Yun Young-do (Sungkonghoe University)
*Chinese-Korean Translation: Yeon Gwang-seok (Sungkonghoe University)
18:00 – 18:30 Closing Speech
18:30 – 20:30 Dinner

For any queries regarding the conference, please contact Mr. Ha Namsuk:
Email: iacssc@gmail.com