[2010 Summer School] Program Schedule

[2010 Summer School] Program Schedule

Program Schedule

Jul 4 (Sun) Arrival of Students Blu Guest House
Jul 5 (Mon) 09:00-09:30 Opening Remarks Pittsburgh Hall
09:30-12:00 Orientation
– Tejaswini NIRANJANA
Pittsburgh Hall
12:00-13:30 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
13:30-15:00 Setting the Agenda: Why Culture Matters?
– CHUA Beng-huat
– Tejaswini NIRANJANA
NM 7309
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
17:00-18:30 Transit (Bus to Blu Guest House)
18:30- Welcome Dinner Blu Guest House
Jul 6 (Tue) 09:30-12:30 Asian Cinema
– Ashish RAJADHYAKSA
– KIM Soyoung
NM 7309
12:30-14:00 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
14:00-15:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Presentation NM 7309
Jul 7 (Wed) 09:30-12:30 State Violence and Social Movement
– CHO Hee-yeon & KIM Dong-Choon
– Hilmar FARID
NM 7309
12:30-14:00 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
14:00-15:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Presentation NM 7309
Jul 8 (Thu) 09:30-12:30 Sexuality & Feminism
– DING Naifei
– LIU Jen-Peng
NM 7309
12:30-14:00 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
14:00-15:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Presentation NM 7309
Jul 9 (Fri) 09:30-12:30 Cultural Activism in South Korea
– KANG Nae-hui
– KIM Hyun Mee
– PAIK Wondam
NM 7309
12:30-14:00 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
14:00-15:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Presentation NM 7309
Jul 10 (Sat) 09:30-12:30 Americanism & Popular Culture
– YOSHIMI Shunya
– SHIN Hyunjoon
NM 7309
12:30-14:00 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
14:00-15:00 Team Discussion NM 7309 and three other rooms
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Team Presentation NM 7309
Jul 11 (Sun) Day Off
Jul 12 (Mon) 10:00-17:00 Field Work
Jul 13 (Tue) 09:30-10:50 Student Presentation I (Group A) NM 7309
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Student Presentation II (Group B) NM 7309
12:30-13:30 Lunch Cafeteria (1st underground fl, NM)
13:30-15:00 Student Presentation III (Group C) NM 7309
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Student Presentation IV (Group D) NM 7309
Jul 14 (Wed) 09:00-11:00 Asia as Method
– CHEN Kuan-Hsing
NM 7309
11:00-12:00 General Meeting NM 7309
12:00 Summer School Ends
Jul 15 (Thu) Student Checkout (till afternoon)